GCG Privacy Policy

Guildford Coaches Group – Privacy Policy

Guildford Coaches Group (GCG) is the data controller and processor for the purposes of data shared with it. GCG will do all it can to protect your privacy and to ensure that any personal information you share with is stored securely. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to these practices please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This privacy policy was updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed by the committee annually.

How does GCG collect information about you?

GCG collects information from you via your completion of our ‘Join us’ enquiry form on the Guildford Coaches website.

What personal information is GCG collecting?

GCG collects name and email address only. Or anything you might have added to a custom field during the registration process. If you have completed a GCG Profile on our website, we also hold that data.

How does GCG use the personal information?

GCG collects information from you so we can send you emails about our events, members events, news and other relevant information about Guildford Coaches Group.

What are your rights?

  • Right to object to Direct Marketing: GCG processes data on the basis of opted-in consent. The only direct marketing you receive is from GCG and will relate to its core purpose of the development of coaches. All members will always receive GCG marketing materials as part of their membership. Any member who does not wish to receive GCG marketing materials will need to de-register from the site. We will never share your details with other organisations and you will therefore not receive any marketing from anyone else.
  • Erasure: You have the right to erasure (deletion) without any due delay, of your personal information for which you later withdraw your consent to processing, or when it is no longer needed for purpose it was originally collected.
  • Access: You have the right to ask GCG to provide you with details of the personal information held about you.
  • Correction: Members of GCG have the responsibility to ensure that their data held on the GCG site is correct and should be checked on a regular basis to ensure it is complete and correct. This is not the responsibility of the GCG or any other member.

Who sees your information?

The information collected is used only by GCG and is never passed to other organisations.

GCG uses its own website to send regular emails to our members to process event registrations. Registration for events on the EventBrite site is completed by the member themselves and therefore they are responsible for ensuring that it is correct.

Both sites and companies operate highly robust data security systems.

How long is data kept for?

GCG will keep personal information only for as long as you choose to remain a member so that we can provide you with the services or information you requested, to comply with the law, and to ensure GCG does not communicate with individuals that asked us not to. You can delete your information from the GCG site at any time.

GCG will never lease, distribute or sell personal information to third parties.

GCG will always hold your information securely.

Breach Policy

GCG will do everything reasonable to protect your data. However, in the unlikely event of a breach of data we commit to advising you within 72 hours of what content has been breached, what actions we’re taking as a result and how we’re going to keep in touch with you with any updates.

If necessary, we will also advise the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Acknowledgement

By using this website you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection of information from you and use of such information as described in this policy.

Version 3 Friday 11.5.18

Adams Bookkeeping - Love the books? If not, let us
Get Ahead - your Virtual Assistant
Your Web Services Ltd - Websites and Hosting